Luis Perez-Camacho v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] rehabilitative purposes, rather than substantive purposes, does not affect
    removability or eligibility for relief. Prado v. Barr, 
    949 F.3d 438
    , 441
    (9th Cir. 2020).
    6
    8 U.S.C. § 1005a(c) provided in part:
    An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be
    reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the
    administrative remedies available to him as of right
    under the immigration laws and regulations or if he has
    departed from the United States after the issuance of the
    order.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 3.2
     provided in part:
    A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not
    be made by or in behalf of a person who is the subject
    of deportation proceedings subsequent to his departure
    from the United States.
    PEREZ-CAMACHO V. GARLAND                               11
    Cir. 1990). Therefore, where a conviction that constituted a
    “key part of the government’s case in the deportation