Roy Teeples v. Rco Legal, P.C. ( 2018 )
[…] § 1692e. For purposes of § 1692e, “‘debt collection’ refers only to the collection
    of a money debt.” Dowers v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 
    852 F.3d 964
    , 970 (9th Cir.
    2017). RCO Legal was attempting only to retake and resell the security, not to
    collect money from Teeples. See 
    id. Teeples points
    out that the foreclosure judgment RCO Legal submitted to the
    state court included a “judgment and money award” against Teeples “in the amount
    of $235,489.87.” This language appears to have been included in error, see Or.
    Rev. Stat. § 88.010(1)(a) (stating a judgment of foreclosure must “include a
    declaration of the amount of the debt that the lien secures”); 
    id. § 86.797(2)
    (stating “a judgment to foreclose a residential trust deed under ORS 88.010 may
    not include a money award for the amount of the debt”), but this does not show
    RCO Legal was actually engaged in debt collection. Teeples’ complaint contains