Bette Bennett v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] limitation ordinarily creates a time limit for suing in a civil
    case, based on the date when the claim accrued. Id. A statute
    of repose, in contrast, “puts an outer limit on the right to
    bring a civil action. That limit is measured not from the date
    5
    Section 9658 of CERCLA does not replace state statutes of
    limitation wholesale the way the FTCA does. Instead, it merely provides
    that the accrual rules will be governed by the federal statutes, while the
    state statutes continue to govern other aspects of the timing requirements.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9658
    (a)(1) (“[I]f the applicable limitations period for such
    action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common
    law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally
    required commencement date, such period shall commence at the
    federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in
    such State statute.”); 
    Id.
     § 9658 (a)(2) (“Except as provided in paragraph
    (1), the statute of limitations established under State law shall apply
    . . . .”).
    14              BENNETT V. UNITED STATES
    on which the claim accrues but instead from the date of the
    last culpable act or omission of the defendant.” Id. at 8.
    While statutes of limitation and statutes of repose both