Flower World, Inc. v. Joel Sacks ( 2022 )
[…] necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful
    employment and places of employment.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 652
    (8).
    “The general duty clause applies when there are no specific
    standards.” Donovan v. Royal Logging Co., 
    645 F.2d 822
    ,
    829 (9th Cir. 1981).
    “[T]he OSH Act pre-empts all state ‘occupational safety
    and health standards relating to any occupational safety or
    health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been
    promulgated.’” Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass’n, 
    505 U.S. 88
    , 105 (1992) (plurality) (quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 667
    (b)).1
    A state which “desires to assume responsibility for
    development and enforcement therein of occupational safety
    and health standards relating to any occupational safety or
    health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been
    promulgated” must submit a state plan for approval.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 667
    (b). Because “Congress intended to subject
    employers and employees to only one set of regulations, be
    it federal or state,” Gade held that “the only way a State may