Flower World, Inc. v. Joel Sacks ( 2022 )
[…] Flower World bases this argument on a memorandum and
    website post circulated by OSHA before NFIB was decided.
    In a July 2021 memorandum, the Acting Director of
    Enforcement Programs stated that “[s]everal OSHA standards
    may apply [to COVID-19], depending on the circumstances,”
    and provided a “list of general industry standards applicable
    to infections diseases, such as COVID-19.” See Updated
    Interim Enforcement Response Plan for Coronavirus Disease
    2019 (COVID-19) (July 2021). The list included “General
    Requirements-Personal Protective Equipment,” 29 C.F.R.
    16               FLOWER WORLD V. SACKS
    § 1910.132, which states that PPE “shall be provided, used,
    and maintained . . . wherever it is necessary by reasons of
    hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards,
    radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in
    a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the
    function of any part of the body through absorption,
    inhalation or physical contact.” The list also included
    “Respiratory Protection,” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.134
    , which
    includes “the control of those occupational diseases caused by
    breathing air contaminated with harmful dusts, fogs, fumes,
    mists, gases, smokes, sprays, or vapors,” 
    id.