Flower World, Inc. v. Joel Sacks ( 2022 )
[…] COVID-19 or other viruses more generally. For example, 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.134
     states that employers should seek to
    FLOWER WORLD V. SACKS                     17
    protect employees from respiratory hazards “as far as feasible
    by accepted engineering control measures (for example,
    enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local
    ventilation, and substitution of less toxic materials),” 
    id.
    § 1910.134(a)(1), and by its own terms applies only to
    general industry, shipyards, marine terminals, longshoring,
    and construction, id. § 1910.134. That regulation therefore
    governs the specific hazards and “occupational risk[s]” of
    those workplaces. NFIB, 142 S. Ct. at 666. Similarly, the
    personal protective equipment requirement under 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.132
     applies to “hazards of processes or environment,
    chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical
    irritants” that are unique to the employer’s workplace. This
    is confirmed by the types of cases in which the rule applies.
    See, e.g., Alvarez v. IBP, Inc., 
    339 F.3d 894
    , 897 (9th Cir.
    2003), aff'd, 
    546 U.S. 21
     (2005) (applying the rule to meat