Flower World, Inc. v. Joel Sacks ( 2022 )
[…] as a result of the statute’s operation or enforcement, or
    whether the alleged injury is too imaginary or speculative to
    support jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
     (cleaned up).
    The L&I officials’ ripeness challenge turns on their
    argument that L&I lacks authority to enforce the
    Proclamation because it is not a WISHA regulation or
    standard. According to the L&I officials, the Proclamation
    can be enforced only by law enforcement officials as a
    FLOWER WORLD V. SACKS                     11
    criminal offense. See 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 43.06.220
    (5) (“Any
    person willfully violating any provision of an order issued by
    the governor under this section is guilty of a gross
    misdemeanor.”). The citation issued to Flower World,
    according to the L&I officials, enforced WISHA’s general
    duty clause, and the citation’s reference to the requirements
    of the Proclamation merely provided examples of how the
    employer could discharge the general duty to maintain a safe