David Demarest v. City of Vallejo ( 2022 )
[…] was committing an offense in violation of California Vehicle
    6
    We therefore do not address or rely upon the City’s alternative
    argument that an officer at a suspicionless checkpoint should be
    permitted to make the same “ordinary inquiries” that are “incident” to a
    traffic stop justified by individualized suspicion. Rodriguez v. United
    States, 
    575 U.S. 348
    , 354–55 (2015) (quoting Illinois v. Caballes,
    
    543 U.S. 405
    , 408 (2005)).
    DEMAREST V. CITY OF VALLEJO                   27
    Code § 12951(b), and his continued detention and arrest
    were therefore reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.
    Section 12951(b) states that “[t]he driver of a motor
    vehicle shall present his or her license for examination upon
    demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this
    code.” The California Vehicle Code further provides that,
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, it is unlawful
    and constitutes an infraction for any person to violate, or fail
    to comply with any provision of this code, or any local
    ordinance adopted pursuant to this code.” CAL. VEH. CODE
    § 40000.1. Another provision of the same article as
    § 40000.1 states that a “violation” of “Section 12951,
    subdivision (b), relating to refusal to display license” “is a
    misdemeanor, and not an infraction.” Id. § 40000.11(i).
    Accordingly, it is a misdemeanor under California law to
    refuse to produce one’s driver’s license for examination
    “upon demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of
    this code.” Id. § 12951(b).
    Here, of course, it is undisputed that Demarest refused to
    produce his license in response to Officer Brown’s demands
    to see it. Demarest nonetheless argues that Officer Brown
    lacked probable cause to suspect that he was violating