AFFIRMED IN PART, VACATED IN PART, AND REMANDED.2 1 Because Askew named Clark County in her complaint, Section 41.0337 does not affect her conversion claims against several of the County Defendants.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.0337(1) (requiring that the “State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant” to any tort action brought against an “[o]fficer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision” (emphasis added)). 2 Costs are taxed against Askew. Fed. R. App. P. 39(a)(4). 5
Document Info
Docket Number: 21-15310
Filed Date: 8/22/2022
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 8/22/2022