We reject Askew’s argument that Clark County Code § 10.32.020 is preempted by
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 574.100(9), as there is no conflict between those statutes and there is no clear indication that the State intended to occupy the entire field at issue. See Flick Theater, Inc. v. City of Las Vegas,
752 P.2d 235, 237 (Nev. 1988); Kuban v. McGimsey,
605 P.2d 623, 626 (Nev. 1980);
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 244.359(1)(d) (providing that “[e]ach board of county commissioners may enact and enforce an ordinance or ordinances . . . [p]rohibiting cruelty to animals”). Last, because the district court did not err in determining that Askew was afforded 3 sufficient due process, it was not error for the district court to decline to address the constitutionality of Clark County Code § 10.32.020. See Wiren v. Eide,