Danielle Martinez v. Gavin Newsom ( 2022 )
[…] relief, (2) when “it is improbable that adequate relief can be
    obtained by pursuing administrative remedies (e.g., the
    hearing officer lacks the authority to grant the relief
    sought),” and (3) when exhaustion would be futile. Hoeft v.
    Tucson Unified Sch. Dist., 
    967 F.2d 1298
    , 1303–04 (9th Cir.
    1992). Plaintiffs argue that all three exceptions apply.
    A
    The systemic exception to the IDEA’s exhaustion
    requirement is something of an enigma. We first recognized
    the exception 30 years ago, but “no published opinion in this
    4
    Section 56504.5(a) requires the CDE to contract with “another
    state agency or . . . a nonprofit organization or entity to conduct
    mediation conferences and due process hearings.” Plaintiffs allege, and
    the CDE agrees, that the CDE has contracted with the OAH to provide
    these services.
    20                 MARTINEZ V. NEWSOM
    circuit has ever found that a challenge was ‘systemic’ and
    exhaustion not required.” Student A ex rel. Parent A v. S.F.