Andrew Cohen v. Apple Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    nonmoving party, there is no genuine dispute as to any
    material fact.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    III. Analysis
    A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under the Hobbs Act
    Under the Hobbs Act, federal courts of appeals (except
    the Federal Circuit) have “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set
    COHEN V. APPLE                          25
    aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the
    validity of . . . all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable
    by [
    47 U.S.C. § 402
    (a)].” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
    (1); see also
    
    47 U.S.C. § 402
    (a) (providing judicial review of FCC’s
    orders and decisions, including “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin,
    set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC]”). In
    addition to direct challenges to agency orders, the Hobbs Act
    grants exclusive jurisdiction to courts of appeals over suits
    against private parties that would require the court to enjoin,
    set aside, suspend, or determine the validity of a final FCC
    order. Wilson v.