Andrew Cohen v. Apple Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] balancing of those considerations. A state-
    law standard that is more protective of one
    34                     COHEN V. APPLE
    objective may result in a standard that is less
    protective of others.
    Farina, 
    625 F.3d at 123
    . The same reasoning applies in this
    case. The FCC’s adoption of specific RF radiation limits for
    cell phones is the result of the agency’s striking a balance
    between the conflicting policies of public safety and the
    public’s access to telecommunications technologies.
    The savings clause in § 414 of the 1934 Act does not help
    plaintiffs. We quoted it above. For the convenience of the
    reader, here it is again: “Nothing in this chapter contained
    shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at
    common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter
    are in addition to such remedies.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 414
    .
    On appeal, plaintiffs do not press the allegations in their
    complaint that Apple’s iPhones emit RF radiation at levels
    above the maximum permitted by FCC regulations. For
    purposes of appeal, they concede that Apple’s iPhones