Andrew Cohen v. Apple Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] levels of RF radiation at levels emitted by cell phones, many
    of these effects could not be replicated in later studies. 
    Id.
    Current FCC regulations for cell phones set RF radiation
    8                     COHEN V. APPLE
    limits far below the level at which adverse biological effects
    in laboratory animals have been observed.
    B. Statutory Background
    Congress created the FCC through the Communications
    Act of 1934 (“1934 Act”), Pub. L. No. 73-416, 
    48 Stat. 1064
    (codified as amended at 
    47 U.S.C. § 151
     et seq.). The 1934
    Act, as amended, instructed the FCC “to make available . . .
    a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and
    radio communication service with adequate facilities at
    reasonable charges,” for three purposes: (1) national defense,
    (2) “promoting safety of life and property through the use of
    wire and radio communications,” and (3) “securing a more
    effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority”
    previously granted to multiple agencies and “granting