Andrew Cohen v. Apple Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] such Act or amendments.” 1996 Act § 601(c)(1), 110 Stat. at
    143. The savings clause is not codified in the United States
    Code, but is included as part of the notes to 
    47 U.S.C. § 152
    .
    The Hobbs Act governs judicial review of FCC final
    orders. Under the Hobbs Act, federal courts of appeals
    (except the Federal Circuit) have “exclusive jurisdiction to
    enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to
    determine the validity of,” inter alia, “all final orders of the
    Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by
    [
    47 U.S.C. § 402
    (a)].” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
    ; see also 
    47 U.S.C. § 402
    (a) (providing judicial review of the FCC’s orders and
    decisions, including “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside,
    annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC]”).
    FCC regulatory actions are subject to the National
    Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”). For “[f]ederal actions
    significantly affecting the quality of the human environment,”
    NEPA requires federal agencies to include “a detailed