Andrew Cohen v. Apple Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] of FCC-authorized facilities and equipment.” Id. at 15,184,
    ¶ 169. The FCC identified provisions of the 1934 Act, as
    amended, as its statutory authority to issue the 1996 RF
    Order. Id. at 15,185, ¶ 171.
    The regulatory scheme established by the FCC’s 1996 RF
    Order remains largely intact today. Under 
    47 C.F.R. § 2.1093
    (d)(1), “[a]pplications for equipment authorization of
    portable RF sources subject to routine environmental
    evaluation must contain a statement confirming compliance
    with the limits specified in § 1.1310 . . . .” In turn, 
    47 C.F.R. § 1.1310
    (c) provides: “The SAR limits for general
    population/uncontrolled exposure are 0.08 W/kg, as averaged
    over the whole body, and a peak spatial-average SAR of
    1.6 W/kg, averaged over any 1 gram of tissue.” If the FCC
    determines that a device, such as the iPhone, complies with
    its RF radiation guidelines (tested at maximum power and
    under more extreme conditions than normal use) and other
    technical standards, the agency issues a certification
    authorizing sale of the device.