United States v. Jacqueline Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] claim before trial, the claim is not waived because the district court
    addressed it on the merits in a written decision. See United States v. Scott,
    
    705 F.3d 410
    , 416 (9th Cir. 2012) (“Even where a waiver argument may
    be available, when a court rules on the merits of an untimely suppression
    motion, it implicitly concludes that there is adequate cause to grant relief
    from a waiver of the right to seek suppression. . . .”) (citation, alteration,
    and internal quotation marks omitted).
    12              UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON
    In turn, § 1114 provides, in relevant part, that:
    Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer
    or employee of the United States or of any
    agency in any branch of the United States
    Government (including any member of the
    uniformed services) while such officer or
    employee is engaged in or on account of the
    performance of official duties, or any person
    assisting such an officer or employee in the
    performance of such duties or on account of
    that assistance, shall be punished . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
    (a) (2018) (emphasis added).
    In cases requiring statutory interpretation, “our starting
    point is the plain language of the statute.” United States v.
    Williams, 
    659 F.3d 1223
    , 1225 (9th Cir. 2011). Our review