United States v. Jacqueline Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] 2                 UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON
    SUMMARY*
    Criminal Law
    The panel affirmed Jacqueline Anderson’s jury conviction
    for threatening a person assisting federal officers and
    employees in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B).
    Anderson threatened to kill a Protective Security Officer
    while he was on duty at the Long Beach Social Security
    Office. The PSO was an employee of a private company that
    had been contracted by the Federal Protective Service to
    “provide security services at government-owned and leased
    properties.”
    Section 115(a)(1)(B) prohibits threats against “a United
    States official, a United States judge, a Federal law
    enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a
    crime under section 1114 of this title.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
    prohibits killing or attempting to kill “any officer or
    employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch
    of the United States Government . . . while such officer or
    employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of