United States v. Jacqueline Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] cross-referenced in other statutes containing words broader
    than “official,” the Eighth Circuit was nevertheless persuaded
    that “there is nothing in the legislative history of these other
    statutes, or of the later amendments to § 115(a)(1)(B) and
    § 1114, that suggests Congress intended to change, or to
    clarify, the fundamental relationship between’ § 115 and
    § 1114.” Id. at 784 (citation, alteration, and internal quotation
    marks omitted). This “fundamental relationship” is that
    § 115(a)(1)(B) incorporates § 1114 in its entirety. Id.
    at 784–85.
    16             UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON
    We are similarly persuaded that the plain language of
    § 115 incorporates all persons described in § 1114. Section
    115(a)(1)(B) criminalizes threatening to assault, kidnap or
    murder “a United States official, a United States judge, a
    Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing
    would be a crime under [section 1114].” 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Congress explicitly
    delineated the defined categories of “United States official,”
    “United States judge,” and “Federal law enforcement
    officer,” in § 115. Id. § 115(c). This phrasing “strongly