United States v. Jacqueline Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] employees in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B).
    Anderson threatened to kill a Protective Security Officer
    while he was on duty at the Long Beach Social Security
    Office. The PSO was an employee of a private company that
    had been contracted by the Federal Protective Service to
    “provide security services at government-owned and leased
    properties.”
    Section 115(a)(1)(B) prohibits threats against “a United
    States official, a United States judge, a Federal law
    enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a
    crime under section 1114 of this title.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
    prohibits killing or attempting to kill “any officer or
    employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch
    of the United States Government . . . while such officer or
    employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of
    official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or
    employee in the performance of such duties.”
    Agreeing with the Third and Eighth Circuits, the panel
    held that the plain language of § 115(a)(1)(B) includes all
    persons described in § 1114. The panel rejected Anderson’s
    argument that the word “official” was a “term of limitation”
    *