United States v. Jacqueline Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] probation and a fine, Anderson filed a timely notice of appeal.
    II. Discussion
    Anderson challenges the district court’s denial of her Rule
    29 motion for judgment of acquittal. She argues on appeal
    that PSO Bacchus is not an “official” under 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B). This argument presents a question of
    UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON                              11
    statutory interpretation, which we decide de novo. See
    United States v. Pacheco, 
    977 F.3d 764
    , 767 (9th Cir. 2020).3
    Anderson was charged under § 115(a)(1)(B) which
    provides in pertinent part:
    Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or
    murder, a United States official, a United
    States judge, a Federal law enforcement
    officer, or an official whose killing would be
    a crime under section 1114 of this title, . . .
    with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere
    with such official, judge, or law enforcement
    officer while engaged in the performance of
    official duties, or with intent to retaliate
    against such official, judge, or law
    enforcement officer on account of the
    performance of official duties, shall be
    punished . . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B) (2018) (emphasis added).
    3
    The government argues that Anderson waived her claim that PSO
    Bacchus is not an “official” covered by 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B) by