Jorge Romero-Millan v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] 20               ROMERO-MILLAN V. GARLAND
    958 F.3d at 850; see also Romero-Millan, 507 P.3d at 1002
    (“[T]he Ninth Circuit should discern whether jury unanimity
    regarding the identity of a specific drug is required under
    Arizona’s possession of drug paraphernalia statute based on
    existing Arizona law.” (citing Kaiser v. Cascade Cap., LLC,
    
    989 F.3d 1127
    , 1131–32 (9th Cir. 2021))).
    We conclude that the balance of the statutory text,
    Arizona case law, and the record of conviction favors the
    government’s argument and, therefore, we hold that § 13-
    3415 is divisible as to drug type. 7
    We start with the text of the statute. Section 13-3415(A)
    states:
    [I]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to
    possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia
    to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
    manufacture, compound, convert, produce,
    process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
    store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale
    or otherwise introduce into the human body a
    drug in violation of this chapter. Any person
    who violates this subsection is guilty of a
    class 6 felony.
    Section 13-3415(F) defines a drug as “any narcotic drug,
    dangerous drug, marijuana, or peyote.” The terms “narcotic
    drug” and “dangerous drug” are defined through lists of
    substances determined by the Arizona state legislature to be
    7
    To be clear, this remains a question of state law as to which the
    Supreme Court of Arizona remains the ultimate authority.