Jorge Romero-Millan v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] under Arizona law, and the first two questions were included to put the
    issue in full context. We understand the decision of the Arizona court to
    decline to respond to the first two questions.
    8               ROMERO-MILLAN V. GARLAND
    law. Indeed, no Arizona court has ever
    discussed the divisibility of a criminal statute.
    Neither of the first two certified questions
    raises questions under Arizona state law.
    Accordingly, we vacate the order accepting
    jurisdiction of those questions.
    Id. at 1001–02 (citation omitted); see also A.R.S. § 12-1861
    (“The supreme court may answer questions of law . . . of this
    state which may be determinative of the cause then pending
    in the certifying court.”).
    As to the third question, whether a jury is required to
    reach unanimous agreement on the identity of the drug
    involved in the crime, the Supreme Court of Arizona
    answered in the affirmative as it relates to § 13-3408, the
    drug possession criminal statute.