State of Hawaii v. Usedu ( 2022 )
[…] 3(a); 
    34 C.F.R. § 395.32
    .
    Central to this appeal, the RSA also includes a “review
    requirement.” If a federal agency plans to place “[a]ny
    limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility
    based on a finding that such placement or operation would
    adversely affect the interests of the United States,” the
    agency must provide a written justification to the Secretary
    of Education, “who shall determine whether such limitation
    8               STATE OF HAWAII V. USDOE
    is justified.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 107
    (b)(2). “A determination made
    by the Secretary pursuant to this provision shall be binding
    on any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United
    States affected by such determination.” 
    Id.
     The Secretary
    publishes all such determinations in the Federal Register. 
    Id.
    Congress also established a method of dispute resolution
    for RSA disputes. See 
    id.
     § 107d-1. An SLA may file a
    complaint with DOE if it determines that a federal