State of Hawaii v. Usedu ( 2022 )
[…] regulations to establish a priority for the operation of
    cafeterias on Federal property by blind licensees.” Id.
    § 107d-3(e); see also 
    34 C.F.R. §§ 395.1
    –395.38.
    The RSA defines “vending facility” to mean “automatic
    vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart services,
    shelters, counters, and such other appropriate auxiliary
    equipment as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe as
    being necessary for the sale of the articles or services
    STATE OF HAWAII V. USDOE                     7
    described in [20 U.S.C. § 107a(a)(5)] and which may be
    operated by blind licensees.” 20 U.S.C. § 107e(7). The
    articles and services described in § 107a(a)(5) include the
    “vending of newspapers, periodicals, confections, tobacco
    products, foods, beverages, and other articles or services
    dispensed automatically or manually and prepared on or off
    the premises . . . and including the vending or exchange of
    chances for any lottery authorized by State law and
    conducted by an agency of a State.” Id. at § 107a(a)(5).
    Under the RSA, the Secretary of Education designates an
    agency for each state to act as a State Licensing Agency
    (SLA) for blind vendors within that state. Id. §§ 107a(a)(5),
    107b. The SLA bids on federal contracts for vending