State of Hawaii v. Usedu ( 2022 )
[…] but it reversed the arbitration panel on the advance review
    issue. Unlike the district court, we conclude that blind
    vendors were entitled to priority in the bidding process for
    the Army’s 2016 vending facilities services contract, but we
    agree with the district court that the Army violated the
    Randolph-Sheppard Act by failing to seek the Department of
    Education’s approval before it limited its dining facilities’
    operations.
    I.
    This case arises from the Randolph-Sheppard Act
    (RSA), see 
    20 U.S.C. §§ 107
    –107f, which Congress enacted
    in 1936 “[f]or the purposes of providing blind persons with
    remunerative employment, enlarging the economic
    opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to
    greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-
    supporting,” 
    id.
     § 107(a). In pursuit of this aim, the RSA
    requires federal agencies to give blind individuals priority
    for “the operation of vending facilities on Federal property.”
    Id. § 107(b). The United States Department of Education
    (DOE) implements the RSA, in part by “prescrib[ing]
    regulations to establish a priority for the operation of
    cafeterias on Federal property by blind licensees.” Id.
    § 107d-3(e); see also 
    34 C.F.R. §§ 395.1
    –395.38.
    The RSA defines “vending facility” to mean “automatic
    vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart services,
    shelters, counters, and such other appropriate auxiliary