State of Hawaii v. Usedu ( 2022 )
[…] U.S. Dep’t. of
    Educ., 
    668 F.3d 644
    , 650 (9th Cir. 2012). Because the RSA
    “does not delegate interpretive authority to the arbitration
    panel,” we owe no deference to the arbitration panel’s
    interpretation of the RSA or other statutes, and we review
    these interpretations de novo. Sauer, 
    668 F.3d at 650
    .
    IV.
    The parties dispute whether the RSA applies to DFA
    contracts at all. The RSA provides that “blind persons
    licensed under [its] provisions . . . shall be authorized to
    operate vending facilities on any Federal property,”
    
    20 U.S.C. § 107
    (a), and that “[i]n authorizing the operation
    of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be
    given to blind persons licensed by a State agency,” 
    id.
    § 107(b). Neither party disputes that the Schofield Barracks
    dining facilities are “vending facilities” under the RSA.
    Thus, this dispute turns on whether a DFA contractor, who
    primarily performs janitorial, custodial, and sanitization