United States v. Steven Butcher , 377 F. App'x 628 ( 2010 )
[…] See United
    States v. Treadwell, 
    593 F.3d 990
    , 1016-18 (9th Cir. 2010).
    Finally, we reject Butcher’s argument that the district court erred by
    including fire suppression costs in the restitution order. The Forest Service
    incurred the suppression costs as a direct result of Butcher’s offenses. The causal
    chain does “not extend so far, in terms of the facts or the time span, as to become
    3
    unreasonable.” United States v. Gamma Tech Indus., Inc., 
    265 F.3d 917
    , 928 (9th
    Cir. 2001).
    AFFIRMED.
    1. At the time of his conviction, 
    36 C.F.R. § 261.5
    (e) merely prohibited
    “[a]llowing a fire to escape from control.” Subsequently, the provision was
    amended to prohibit “[c]ausing and failing to maintain control of a fire that is not a
    prescribed fire that damages the National Forest System.” We do not address the
    question of whether the amended provision raises double jeopardy issues when
    paired with a conviction under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1855
    .
    4