Alma Servin-Escudero v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 585 F. App'x 465 ( 2014 )
[…] (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of
    imprisonment [is] at least one year.” We have elaborated on the definition of
    generic theft as requiring “[1] a taking of property or an exercise of control over
    property [2] without consent [3] with the criminal intent to deprive the owner of
    the rights and benefits of ownership, even if such deprivation is less than total or
    permanent.” Mandujano-Real v. Mukasey, 
    526 F.3d 585
    , 589–90 (9th Cir. 2008).
    The parties agree that § 205.220 is divisible and that only subsection (1)(a)
    is relevant here. Section 205.220(1)(a) subjects to punishment any person who
    “intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away . . .
    [p]ersonal goods or property, with a value of $250 or more, owned by another
    person.”1
    1
    The statute has since been revised so that the value of the property in
    question must be at least $650. Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.220 (2011).
    Page 3 of 4
    Section 205.220(1)(a) does not explicitly include the “without consent”
    element required by our case law.