John Atchley v. Pepperidge Farm Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] court’s narrow construction of “seller” under BOFA. See Haberman v. Wash. Pub.
    Power Supply Sys., 
    744 P.2d 1032
    , 1051-52 (Wash. 1987) (interpreting a similar
    term of the Washington State Securities Act broadly in order to fulfill the
    2
    “legislative purpose”). However, we need not reach this question because, as
    Pepperidge Farm argues, it is not apparent that a distributorship is a business
    opportunity under the Act, and Appellants have offered no counter-argument. See
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 19.110.020
    (1) (defining a business opportunity as “the sale or
    lease of any product, equipment, supply, or service which is sold or leased to
    enable the purchaser to start a business”).
    We also affirm the dismissal of Appellants’ negligent misrepresentation
    claim as barred by the consignment agreement’s non-reliance clause. The
    agreement is a fully integrated contract, subject to the parol evidence rule. See
    Berg v. Hudesman, 
    801 P.2d 222