John Atchley v. Pepperidge Farm Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] The balance of factors
    the Washington courts have established bars reliance on other representations
    concerning the stale product policy. See Stewart v. Estate of Steiner, 
    93 P.3d 919
    ,
    927 (Wash. Ct. App. 2004).
    Finally, the district court did not clearly err in finding that Pepperidge
    Farm’s sale of Gilroy’s route was commercially reasonable. Pepperidge Farm
    undertook efforts in excess of ordinary procedures for marketing a distributorship,
    easily satisfying the standard for a commercially reasonable sale. See Wash. Rev.
    3
    Code § 62A.9A-627(b)(1). “The fact that a greater amount could have been
    obtained . . . at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the
    secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from
    establishing that . . . disposition . . . was made in a commercially reasonable
    manner.” Id. § 515A.9A-627(a).
    AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART AND
    REMANDED.
    Parties shall bear their own costs.
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 09-35275

Judges: Tashima, Fisher, Berzon

Filed Date: 5/14/2010

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 11/5/2024