Opinion by Judge RICHARD S. ARNOLD; dissent by Judge RAWLINSON.
[…] REVERSED.
. The entire statute reads:
The time in NRS 11.190[the general statute-of-limitations provision] shall be deemed to date from the last transaction or the last item charged or last credit given; and whenever any payment on principal or interest has been or shall be made upon an existing contract, whether it be a bill of exchange, promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness if such payment be made after the same shall have become due, the limitation shall commence from the time the last payment was made.
Nev.Rev.Stat. 11.200 (2002) (emphasis added).
. Section 11.390 provides:
No acknowledgment of promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of this [statute of limitations] chapter, unless the same be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby, except as provided in N.R.S. 11.200.
Nev.Rev.Stat. 11.390 (2002).
. This language has been repeatedly cited with approval. See, e.g., State Commission for Equal Rights of Citizens v. City of North Las Vegas, 93 Nev. 446, 448, 566 P.2d 1139, 1140 (1977); Hiles Co. v.