Green v. City of Tucson , 340 F.3d 891 ( 2003 )
[…] See Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 9-101(B) (1956). In 1961, however, the Arizona legislature added a statutory proviso for communities “within six miles of an incorporated city or town ... having a population of five thousand or more.” Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 9-101.01(A). Section 9-101.01 designates such communities as “urbanized areas” and prohibits the board of supervisors from acting on a petition to incorporate urbanized areas unless nearby municipalities give their prior consent.3 Id. § 9-101.01(B)(1). The stated purpose of the law is to “prohibit[] incorporation of urbanized areas unless approved by [the] city or town causing the urbanized area to exist.” 1961 Ariz. Sess. Laws 113. Urbanized areas are exempt from the consent requirement if they have petitioned the nearby municipalities for annexation and the municipalities have failed to approve the annexation petition within 120 days of its presentation. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 9-101:01(B)(2).