The Tribe and the United States contended that the rights had been forfeited or abandoned under Nevada state law. We reversed and remanded, holding, inter alia, that all of the water rights in the project were not initiated in 1902, and that prolonged non-use of a water right may raise an inference of intent to abandon but does not create a rebuttable presumption of abandonment. United States v. Orr Water Ditch Co., 256 F.3d 935 (9th Cir.2001).
. In 1999, Nevada revised Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.037, "Determination of priority of water right acquired for use in federal reclamation project,” and Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.060 on loss or abandonment of rights.