Nev. State Eng’r Ruling 4798 at 21-24. The TCID developed color-coded maps to identify the irrigable and non-irrigable areas defining the outer limit of lands with appurtenant water rights subject to transfer.
However, not all water-righted parcels within an irrigable area are subject to transfer. A water right appurtenant to a parcel cannot be perfected and therefore subject to transfer unless it was put to beneficial use. See Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.035 (“Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water.”). If the right was not perfected, the water right in an irrigable area is subject to abandonment and forfeiture as set forth in the Nevada laws that we have consistently held apply to all land within the Project.