United States v. James Antonio , 386 F. App'x 678 ( 2010 )
[…] statement despite the district court’s express offer to provide such an instruction.
    Finally, as mentioned above, the evidence of Antonio’s guilt was overwhelming.
    Lastly, Antonio contends that the district court erred by allowing Antonio’s
    wife to testify at his sentencing hearing because she did not qualify as a “victim” of
    the offense for purposes of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(i)(4)(B).
    However—both now and at the time of sentencing—Federal Rule of Criminal
    Procedure 1(b)(11) has defined “victim” by reference to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (e),
    which, in turn, defines “crime victim” as “a person directly and proximately
    harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (e).
    As someone who was present in the house with her young daughter at the time of
    the shooting, Antonio’s wife was arguably “directly and proximately harmed as a
    result of” Antonio’s offense. In any event, the district court expressly said that it