Barney v. Masonite Corp. , 74 F. App'x 762 ( 2003 )
[…] See Schikore v. BankAmerica Supplemental Retirement Plan, 269 F.3d 956, 960 (9th Cir.2001). The appellants, understandably, disagree, and argue that the proper standard of review is de novo. It is unnecessary for us to resolve this dispute, however, since the result is the same regardless of the governing standard of review.

    . We also reject the Plan members’ attempt to construe the plan administrator’s interpretation of the offset provision as an “amendment” to the Masonite Plan which violated ERISA’s anti-cutback rule. See 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) ("The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of a plan____”). The anti-cutback rule requires courts to “determine exactly what [an employee’s] retirement benefit was under the [prior] plan.” Michael v. Riverside Cement Co. Pension Plan, 266 F.3d 1023, 1027 (9th Cir.2001).