Morelewicz v. Government Employees Insurance , 207 F. App'x 823 ( 2006 )
[…] Id.

    In the same vein, Morelewicz cannot cite to vague and aspirational language in the preamble to show a violation of statute that implicates fundamental public policy.

    III. Grace Periods under Arizona law

    Morelewicz contends that his termination was also prompted by his department-wide email notice that GEICO was not complying with Arizona’s statutory requirements for grace periods. He does not cite to a specific provision, but appears to refer to Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 20-1632.01(a) (providing that a “policyholder is entitled to a minimum grace period of seven days for the payment of any premium ..., during which grace period the policy shall continue in full force”).

    Morelewicz fails to demonstrate how his complaints were grounded in “reasonably based suspicions of illegal activity.” Green, 78 Cal.Rptr.2d 16, 960 P.2d at 1059 (Cal.1998) (citation omitted).