Aurora Olea-Serefina v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical
    force against the person or property of another may be used in the course
    of committing the offense.’” Sessions v. Dimaya, 
    138 S. Ct. 1204
    , 1211
    (2018) (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (b)). However, the Supreme Court has
    invalidated that residual clause as “impermissibly vague.” 
    Id. at 1210
    .
    OLEA-SEREFINA V. GARLAND                    11
    generic definition.” United States v. Ayala-Nicanor, 
    659 F.3d 744
    , 752 (9th Cir. 2011).
    The relevant language of § 273d(a) imposes criminal
    punishment on “[a]ny person who willfully inflicts upon a
    child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury
    resulting in a traumatic condition.” See CAL. PENAL CODE
    § 273d(a). The BIA noted that this phrasing is very similar
    to a separate domestic violence offense currently set forth in
    California Penal Code § 273.5(a), which punishes “[a]ny
    person who willfully inflicts corporal injury resulting in a