Aurora Olea-Serefina v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] categorical approach, the key question here was whether the
    offense defined in § 273d(a) contains, as an element, the
    actual, attempted, or threatened use of “physical force,”
    which the Supreme Court has held means “violent physical
    force,” – that is, force capable of causing physical pain or
    injury.
    ***
    This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It
    has been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
    OLEA-SEREFINA V. GARLAND                     3
    The panel explained that the relevant language of
    § 273d(a) imposes criminal punishment on any “person who
    willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal
    punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition.”
    The BIA noted that this phrasing is very similar to California
    Penal Code § 273.5(a), which punishes any “person who
    willfully inflicts corporal injury resulting in a traumatic
    condition upon” specified persons. Because this court has