Avery v. Commissioner ( 2010 )
[…] P. 34(a)(2).
    showing “that the deficiency was arbitrary or erroneous.” Hardy v. Comm’r, 
    181 F.3d 1002
    , 1004 (9th Cir. 1999).
    The tax court also properly upheld the late-filing addition to tax because
    Avery did not file a tax return for 2002 or provide any evidence suggesting
    reasonable cause for his failure to do so. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6651
    (a)(1).
    The tax court acted within its discretion when imposed a $5,000 penalty,
    after finding that Avery had instituted the proceedings primarily for delay and had
    advanced frivolous arguments. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6673
    (a) (providing for sanctions
    up to $ 25,000 where “proceedings . . . have been instituted or maintained by the
    taxpayer primarily for delay” or where “the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding
    is frivolous or groundless”); Grimes v. Comm’r, 
    806 F.2d 1451
    , 1454 (9th Cir.
    1986) (per curiam).
    Avery’s contention that the tax court judge was biased is not supported by
    the record. See Taylor v.