United States v. 10.69 Acres of Land, More or Less , 425 F.2d 317 ( 1970 )
[…] Both subsections merely confer authority upon the Secretary which he may or may not choose to use; they are permissive only in the sense that the Secretary of Transportation is not compelled by either to exercise the authority conferred.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    . Section 107(a) provides in pertinent part:

    “In any case in which the Secretary is requested by a State to acquire lands or interests in lands * * * required by such State for rights-of-way or other purposes in connection with the * * * Interstate System, the Secretary is authorized, in the name of the United States * * * to acquire * * * such lands or interests of lands by purchase, donation, condemnation, or otherwise in accordance with the laws of the United States * * * if [the Secretary finds that the State is unable to acquire the land or cannot acquire it ‘with sufficient promptness,’ and the State agrees to pay 10% of the cost to the government] * *

    Since the lands involved were unallotted tribal lands held in trust by the United States, it is conceded that the State could not condemn them.