United States v. 10.69 Acres of Land, More or Less , 425 F.2d 317 ( 1970 )
[…] There is no intermediate- position. If the government’s interpretation of section 107(d) were accepted, the Secretary of Transportation would be equally at liberty to condemn a right of way for the Interstate System of highways through national parks and military reservations without regard to the Department of Interior or the Defense Department.

    Certainly such a result is not required by use of the permissive “may” in section 107(d). When requested by a State to acquire lands for use in the Interstate highway system, “the Secretary is authorized * * * to acquire * * * such lands or interests in lands by purchase, donation, condemnation or otherwise” (23 U.S.C. § 107(a)); and when lands owned by the United States are involved “the Secretary may make such arrangements with the agency having jurisdiction over such lands as may be necessary * * * to give the State or other person * * * adequate rights-of-way * * (23 U.S.C. § 107(d)) (emphasis added).