United States v. 10.69 Acres of Land, More or Less , 425 F.2d 317 ( 1970 )
[…] The district court dismissed. We affirm, on the ground that these lands can be appropriated for highway purposes only by utilizing the administrative procedures provided for in 23 U.S.C. §§ 107(d) and 317.

    23 U.S.C. § 107(a) authorizes the Secretary of Transportation, at the request of a State, “to acquire lands or interests in lands * *• * required by such State for rights-of-way or other purposes, in connection with the * * * Interstate System” of highways.1

    23 U.S.C. § 107(d) provides that whenever rights of way for the Interstate System are required “over lands or interests in lands owned by the United States, the Secretary may make such arrangements with the agency having jurisdiction over such lands as may be necessary to give the State * * * adequate rights-of-way * *

    23 U.S.C. § 317 details the procedure to be followed in appropriating “lands or interest in lands owned by the United States * * * for the right-of-way of any highway.”