United States v. 10.69 Acres of Land, More or Less , 425 F.2d 317 ( 1970 )
[…] 23 U.S.C. § 107(a) authorizes the Secretary of Transportation, at the request of a State, “to acquire lands or interests in lands * *• * required by such State for rights-of-way or other purposes, in connection with the * * * Interstate System” of highways.1

    23 U.S.C. § 107(d) provides that whenever rights of way for the Interstate System are required “over lands or interests in lands owned by the United States, the Secretary may make such arrangements with the agency having jurisdiction over such lands as may be necessary to give the State * * * adequate rights-of-way * *

    23 U.S.C. § 317 details the procedure to be followed in appropriating “lands or interest in lands owned by the United States * * * for the right-of-way of any highway.” Subsection (a) of section 317 provides that the Secretary of Transportation “shall file with the Secretary of the Department supervising the administration of such lands or interests in lands a map showing the portion of such lands or interests in lands which it is desired to appropriate.” Subsection (b) provides that the lands may be appropriated for highway purposes if within four months after the filing of the map by the Secretary of Transportation the Secretary of the Department having jurisdiction over the lands either (1) does not certify to the Secretary of Transportation