Arizona Power Authority v. Morton , 549 F.2d 1231 ( 1977 )
[…] This class of preference customers comprises:

    municipalities and other public corporations or agencies and . . . cooperatives and other nonprofit organizations financed in whole or in part by loans made pursuant to the Rural Electrification Act of 1936.

    Id. The priority accorded to public utilities (preference customers) is by now an important aspect of federal reclamation projects. Section 485h(c) also sets a maximum term of forty years for contracts for the sale of power or lease of power privileges and sets out criteria for rate-making. Furthermore, Section 485h(c) forbids the making of any contract relating to electric power or power privileges “unless, in the judgment of the Secretary, it will not. impair the efficiency of the project for irrigation purposes.” Neither Section 7 of CRSP nor Section 485h(c) makes any reference to the impermissibility of geographic preferences in the sale of power.

    B. Formulation of the Marketing Criteria