N.G. Ex Rel. Vance v. ABC Unified School District ( 2016 )
[…] California Education Code Section 56167.5. See Ctr. for Bio-Ethical Reform, Inc.
    v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, 
    455 F.3d 910
    , 918 n.3 (9th Cir. 2006) (expressing
    reluctance to grant judicial notice of “documents [that] were not before the district
    court and their significance, if any, is not factored into the record on appeal.”).
    2
    California Education Code Section 56167 provides that the District’s
    responsibility over a hospitalized student is the period when the student is “placed
    in a public hospital . . . for medical purposes.” CAL. EDU. CODE § 56167(a).
    Furthermore, section 56167.5 limits the education responsibilities of the District by
    providing that “nothing in this article shall be construed to mean that the placement
    of any individual with exceptional needs in a hospital . . . constitutes a necessary
    residential placement . . . for which the local education agency would be
    responsible.” CAL. EDU. CODE § 56167.5. Therefore, the District does not have
    the responsibility to provide post-discharge education to the student.