California v. Watt , 683 F.2d 1253 ( 1982 )
[…] California also claims that the Secretary failed to comply with the procedural requirements of section 19 by not providing sufficient opportunity for the Governor to consult and by not adequately communicating to the Governor in writing his reasons for rejecting the recommendation. 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c).

    The statute requires that the Secretary in making the decision to accept or reject the recommendation provide the Governor “the opportunity for consultation.” 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c) (emphasis added). We agree with the district court that the Secretary’s consultation with Governor Brown was adequate to meet the technical requirements of the statute. 520 F.Supp. 1385. The statute also requires the Secretary to “communicate to the Governor, in writing, the reasons for his determination to accept or reject such Governor’s recommendations.” 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c).