California v. Watt , 683 F.2d 1253 ( 1982 )
[…] The district court did not err in its conclusion with respect to the NEPA issue.

    VI.

    OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT

    Section 19 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), 43 U.S.C. § 1345, provides, as already noted, that the governor of an affected state may submit recommendations to the Secretary of Interior regarding the size, timing, or location of a proposed lease sale. 43 U.S.C. § 1345(a). The Secretary is required to accept the governor’s recommendations “if he determines . .. that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State.” 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c). The statute provides that the Secretary’s acceptance or rejection of such recommendations shall be final, “unless found to be arbitrary or capricious.” 43 U.S.C. § 1345(d). See, e.g, Ethyl Corp. v. EPA, 176 U.S.App.D.C. 373, 541 F.2d 1 (D.C.Cir.1976).