California v. Watt , 683 F.2d 1253 ( 1982 )
[…] We also find that the alleged injuries are within the “zone of interests” to be protected by Section 307(c) of the CZMA. As already pointed out, section 307(c)(1) is part of a Congressional scheme to carry out the overall purpose of the CZMA, which is to protect the very resources the environmental groups claim are threatened. Congressional findings underlying the CZMA recognize “a national interest in the effective management [and] protection” of the coastal zone as well as in its development and beneficial use. Section 302(a), 16 U.S.C. § 1451(a). Congress expressed concern over the “loss of living marine resources, wildlife, nutrient-rich areas, permanent and adverse changes to ecological systems, decreasing open space for public use, and shoreline erosion” that has been “occasioned by population growth and economic development, including . . . extraction of mineral resources and fossil fuels.” 16 U.S.C. § 1451(c). We agree with the finding in American Petroleum Institute v.