California v. Watt , 683 F.2d 1253 ( 1982 )
[…] Under the Act, each coastal state has primary authority over the lands and waters within its three-mile coastal zone, to be exercised “in cooperation with Federal and local governments and other vitally affected interests.” 16 U.S.C. § 1451(i).

    A key element in the CZMA’s comprehensive plan is the voluntary adoption by each coastal state of a federally-approved coastal zone management plan, which must adequately consider the “national interest” and *1261“the views of Federal agencies principally affected by such program.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1455(c)(8), 1456(b). The Act requires the state’s plan to include “a planning process for energy facilities likely to be located in, or which may significantly affect, the coastal zone, including, but not limited to, a process for anticipating and managing impacts from such facilities.” 16 U.S.C. § 1454(b)(8) (emphasis added).