California v. Watt , 683 F.2d 1253 ( 1982 )
[…] The Secretary did analyze factors weighing in the balance of interests, and described this analysis in a letter mailed to Governor Brown on May 1, 1981. As the district court noted, the OCSLA provides little or no guidance as to the proper basis for the Secretary’s evaluation of a governor’s recommendation. It provides that the Secretary must determine whether the governor’s recommendation draws a “reasonable balance” between two key factors — the “national interest” and the “well-being of the citizens of the affected State.” 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c). The statute requires that the determination of the “national interest” encompass “the desirability of obtaining oil and gas supplies in a balanced manner,” but does not attempt to define the factors relevant to the citizens’ well-being. Id.