BACKGROUND AND FACTS
[…] (i) the combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or the total value of shares of all classes of stock of a corporation.
which is an employer or an employee organization described in subparagraph (C) or (D);
(G) a corporation, partnership, or trust or estate of which (or in which) 50 percent or more of—
(i) the combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or the total value of shares of all classes of stock of such corporation,
is owned directly or indirectly, or held by persons described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E);
. Section 414(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1114(a) reads:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, this part shall take effect on January 1, 1975.
. Section 414(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1114(c)(1) reads:
*286 (c) Section 1106 and 1107(a) of this title (relating to prohibited transactions) shall not apply—(1) until June 30, 1984, to a loan of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a party in interest under a binding contract in effect on July 1, 1974 (or pursuant to renewals of such a contract), if such loan or other extension of credit remains at least as favorable to the plan as an arm’s-length transaction with an unrelated party would be, and if the execution of the contract, the making of the loan, or the extension of credit was not, at the time of such execution, making, or extension, a prohibited transaction (within the meaning of section 503(b) of Title 26 or the corresponding provisions of prior law).
. See note 4.
. Morris A. Shenker had been M & R’s representative throughout the loan negotiations. At the time these events took place, he also was a major owner of M & R’s parent corporation.
. See note 1.
. Section 408(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1108(a) reads:
(a) The Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or class of fiduciaries or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by sections 1106 and 1107(a) of this title. Action under this subsection may be taken only after consultation and coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury. An exemption granted under this section shall not relieve a fiduciary from any other applicable provision of this Act.