Bobby Tucker v. Seattle Housing Authority ( 2016 )
[…] failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether they were entitled to
    a grievance procedure and to remain on the housing wait list. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1437f(o)(13)(J) (family retains place on waiting list only where family “rejects
    an offer of project-based assistance”); Moore v. Nw. Fabricators, Inc., 
    314 P.2d 941
    , 942 (Wash. 1957) (“Abandonment, as applied to leases, involves an absolute
    relinquishment of premises by a tenant, consisting of act or omission and an intent
    to abandon.”); 24 C.F.R. § 983.256(f)(3)(ii) (“The term of the lease terminates if
    . . . [t]he tenant terminates the lease”); 24 C.F.R. § 983.261(d) (“If the family
    terminates the assisted lease before the end of one year, the family relinquishes the
    opportunity for continued tenant-based assistance.”).
    We do not consider new evidence introduced on appeal. See Kirshner v.
    Uniden Corp. of Am., 
    842 F.2d 1074
    , 1077 (9th Cir. 1988).
    Appellants’ requests for appointment of counsel are denied.
    Appellants’ motion to expedite the case, filed on May 23, 2016, is granted.