FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Because excessive deviation from the guidelines would undercut the congressional goal of uniformity, Congress instructed the Commission to reevaluate the guidelines if it deviated from them with great frequency. H.R.Rep. No. 94-838, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 27, reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 335, 351, 360. The Commission has explicitly retained this authority in its regulations. 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(g), at 91 (1986) (“The Commission shall review the guidelines, including the salient factor score, periodically and may revise or modify them at any time as deemed appropriate.”)The Commission revised its parole policy guidelines in August 1984, in accordance with its statutory authority and regulations, with the goal of “more adequately sanctioning] very large scale offenses involving cocaine.” 49 Fed.Reg. 34,205 (1984).