Philip Johnson v. American Casualty Company of R ( 2011 )
[…] have viewed it otherwise, but we conclude that there is a genuine issue of material
    fact as to whether V&C maintained an ownership interest in the vehicle sufficient
    for insurance purposes at the time of the accident.
    There is also a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Ryan had
    permission from V&C to drive the GMC at the time of the accident. Both Nevada
    and California require that insurance coverage be extended to drivers who have
    express or implied permission to drive a vehicle from a policy’s named insured.
    See 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 485.3091
    (1)(b) (stating that a liability policy must
    “[i]nsure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any
    such motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured . .
    . .”); 
    Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.1
    (b)(4) (similar). “[I]t is almost universally held . . .
    that where the named insured grants his permittee broad and unfettered dominion
    over his insured automobile, he also impliedly authorizes his permittee to allow a