Continental Casualty Insurance v. Zurich American Insurance , 402 F. App'x 174 ( 2010 )
[…] Briceno v.
    Scribner, 
    555 F.3d 1069
    , 1080 (9th Cir. 2009) (“In the absence of a
    pronouncement by the highest court of a state, the federal court must follow the
    decision of the intermediate appellate courts of the state unless there is convincing
    evidence that the highest court of the state would decide differently.”)
    Accordingly, we conclude that § 656.018 does not void Safway’s contractual
    promise to procure insurance.
    Safway next argues that Oregon’s anti-indemnity law, 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.140
    , voids the “procure insurance” provision. This statute specifically does not
    affect an indemnification provision “that requires a person or that person’s surety
    or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage” to the extent that
    5
    damage “arises out of the fault of the indemnitor.” 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.140
    (2).
    Here, the plain language of the contractual procure insurance provision limits
    coverage to liability arising out of Safway’s own negligence. Furthermore, even if