Gonzalez-Alvarez v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] Petitioner, Antonio Gonzalez-Alvarez, seeks review of a Board of
    Immigration Appeals (BIA) order pretermitting his application for Adjustment of
    Status pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 245(I), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i). Gonzalez-Alvarez argues that the BIA erred in concluding his drug
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    conviction fails to qualify for treatment under the Federal First Offender Act
    (FFOA), 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
     (2006).
    Gonzalez-Alvarez’s 2001 conviction does not qualify for expungement under
    the FFOA because Gonzalez-Alvarez violated the terms of his initial 1995
    probation. If a person “violates a condition of his probation, the court shall proceed
    in accordance with the provisions of section 3565.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
    (a) (2006).
    See Estrada v. Holder, 
    560 F.3d 1039
    , 1041 (9th Cir. 2009) (“FFOA relief is
    unavailable when an offender has violated a condition of probation.”); Paredes-
    Urrestarazu v. INS, 
    36 F.3d 801