Big Country Foods, Inc. v. Board of Education of the Anchorage School District , 952 F.2d 1173 ( 1992 )
[…] Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 832, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 1656, 84 L.Ed 2d 714 (1985). This presumption, however, is rebuttable. It may be rebutted by proof that Congress intended to limit an agency’s enforcement discretion, “either by setting substantive priorities, or by otherwise circumscribing an agency’s power to discriminate among issues or cases it will pursue.” Id. at 833, 105 S.Ct. at 1656-57.
Here, Congress did not limit the enforcement powers of the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture in administering the school food programs. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1779, the Secretary “shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary may deem necessary to carry out this chapter and the National School Lunch Act.”
Further, the Secretary’s own regulations do not limit his enforcement discretion.