Synopsys, Inc. v. Usdol ( 2022 )
[…] 945 F.3d 1237
    , 1241 (9th Cir.
    2020) (quoting Marino v. Ortiz, 
    484 U.S. 301
    , 304 (1988)
    (per curiam)). Synopsys argues that its time to file a notice
    of appeal of the judgment could not have expired before the
    district court granted its motion to intervene to appeal in July
    2020.
    We disagree. Although generally only parties may
    appeal an adverse judgment, it does not follow that the
    deadline to file a notice of appeal for prospective intervenors
    is different from the deadline for parties. Indeed, the text of
    § 2107 forecloses Synopsys’s argument to that effect. The
    first subsection of that statute contains no references to
    “parties” and states unequivocally that “no appeal shall
    bring any judgment, order or decree . . . before a court of
    appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within
    thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.”
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a) (emphasis added); see also Fed. R. App.
    P. 4(a)(1)(A) (containing no reference to parties and
    providing that “the notice of appeal required by Rule 3 must
    4
    Judgment was entered on December 10, 2019. Sixty days later was