Synopsys, Inc. v. Usdol ( 2022 )
[…] wrote that the stay “preserve[d] Synopsys’s time to appeal
    the [summary judgment] order should the motion to
    intervene be ultimately granted in whole or in part.” On July
    20, 2020, when the district court granted Synopsys
    intervention to appeal the judgment, the court said that “[t]he
    stay in this case shall be lifted in 7 days, after which
    Synopsys shall have 6 days to timely file a notice of appeal.”
    The parties dispute whether those statements by the district
    court had any effect on Synopsys’s deadline to file a notice
    of appeal.
    Section 2107 and Rule 4—the appellate rule that
    implements that statute—provide a mechanism to extend the
    time to file a notice of appeal. The statute says that “[t]he
    district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days
    after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing
    appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of
    excusable neglect or good cause.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (c). The
    implementing rule similarly provides that “[t]he district
    court may extend the time to file a notice of appeal if . . . a
    party so moves no later than 30 days after the time prescribed
    7