Malkit Kaur v. Loretta E. Lynch , 670 F. App'x 952 ( 2016 )
[…] substantial evidence factual determinations, and review de novo due process
    claims. Mohammed v. Gonzales, 
    400 F.3d 785
    , 791-92 (9th Cir. 2005). We deny
    the petition for review.
    The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioners’ motion to
    reopen, based on lack of notice, where substantial evidence supports the agency’s
    conclusion that the notice of the hearing was sent to a law office of their counsel of
    record, and an attorney associated with that counsel of record appeared at the
    hearing. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(4)(ii) (a motion to reopen to rescind an in
    absentia removal order may be “filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that he
    or she did not receive notice” of the hearing); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a) (permitting
    written notice of time and place of a hearing through mail to alien’s counsel of
    record); Garcia v. INS, 
    222 F.3d 1208
    , 1209 (9th Cir. 2000) (service on counsel of
    record is statutorily sufficient).