United States v. Elvira Charley , 417 F. App'x 627 ( 2011 )
[…] the Warden at FMC Carswell certified that Charley no longer required care or
    treatment in such a facility. Section 4244(e) of Title 18 of the United States Code
    plainly and unambiguously provides that, when the director of the facility in which
    a defendant is hospitalized pursuant to § 4244(d) certifies that the defendant has
    recovered from his or her mental disease or defect to such an extent that he or she
    is no longer in need of custody for care or treatment in such facility, and the
    provisional sentence imposed pursuant to § 4244(d) has not expired, “the court
    shall proceed finally to sentencing and may modify the provisional sentence.”
    (emphasis added); accord Weber v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for Cent. Dist. of Calif., 
    9 F.3d 76
    , 79 (9th Cir. 1993) (holding that once a warden issues a certificate of recovery,
    the court must proceed to final sentencing and lacks the authority to hold a