Hells Canyon Preservation Council v. United States Forest Service ( 2005 )
[…] that the withdrawn claim was dismissed without prejudice
    necessarily render its decision a “final judgment on the mer-
    its” as to that claim? Because we answer this question in the
    negative, we reverse the district court’s dismissal of this suit
    on res judicata grounds and remand for further proceedings.
    I
    The Hells Canyon National Recreation Area (HCNRA),
    located on Oregon’s border with Idaho, was established by
    Congress in 1975 pursuant to the Hells Canyon National Rec-
    reation Area Act, Pub. L. No. 94-199, 89 Stat. 1117 (1975),
    16 U.S.C. §§ 460gg et seq. The HCNRA includes the “Hells
    Canyon Wilderness,” which is defined as the area “depicted
    on the map entitled ‘Hells Canyon National Recreation Area’
    dated May 1978,[1] which shall be on file and available for
    public inspection in the officer of the Chief, Forest Service,
    United States Department of Agriculture.” 16 U.S.C.
    § 460gg(b). The Hells Canyon Wilderness is governed by the
    HCNRA Act or the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131-36,
    whichever is more restrictive. See 16 U.S.C. § 460gg-1(b).
    One of the Wilderness Act’s restrictions bars the use of