Transamerica Life Insurance Co v. Angelina Slee ( 2022 )
[…] Under their reading, that broader
    definition would include the ALFs to which the Slees were admitted. And from
    that definition, the rest of the Slees’s arguments flow, i.e., that Transamerica
    improperly denied coverage.
    Nothing in the contract is inconsistent with Washington law. The policies
    expressly define a “nursing home,” among other requirements, as “[a] facility, or
    that part of a facility which: is licensed by the state as a nursing home.” The code
    distinguishes between nursing homes and ALFs. See 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 18.51
     et
    seq. (regulating nursing homes); 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 18.20
     et seq. (regulating
    3
    assisted living facilities). Under the Washington code, ALFs are not permitted to
    act as nursing homes. See 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 18.20.160
     (“No person operating
    a[] [licensed ALF] . . . shall admit to or retain in the [ALF] any aged person
    requiring nursing or medical care of a type provided by institutions licensed under
    chapter[ ] 18.51 [Nursing Homes.]”). Thus, the core of the Slees’s argument—that
    the policy’s definition of “nursing home” is contrary to Washington law—is
    incorrect.
    Because we agree that the district court correctly interpreted the statutes and