Virgilio Sanches-Sanchez v. Loretta E. Lynch , 620 F. App'x 598 ( 2015 )
[…] of criminal convictions that preclude a grant of cancellation of removal); 8 C.F.R.
    § 1240.8(d) (“If the evidence indicates that one or more of the grounds for
    mandatory denial of the application for relief may apply, the alien shall have the
    burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that such grounds do not
    apply.”). The agency properly relied on an FBI database print out and Sanches-
    2                                    13-74436
    Sanchez’s own admissions to establish the existence of the conviction. See 8
    C.F.R. § 1003.41(d) (in addition to the conviction documents enumerated in the
    regulation, “[a]ny other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a
    criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence thereof”); Lata v. INS, 
    204 F.3d 1241
    , 1246 (9th Cir. 2000) (to prevail on a due process challenge, an alien must
    show error and prejudice). Contrary to Sanches-Sanchez’s contention, the
    limitation on the use of certain documents to prove a conviction under the modified