Pedro Ponse v. Loretta E. Lynch , 644 F. App'x 708 ( 2016 )
[…] and denied Ponse’s SAW Program application on the merits prior to the enactment
    of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub.
    L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (Sept. 30, 1996), as amended by Pub. L. No. 104-
    302 110 Stat. 3656 (Oct. 11, 1996). Further, despite Ponse’s contention to the
    contrary, the INS’s issuing of an Employment Authorization card for Ponse’s use
    during the pendency of his SAW Program application did not amount to an
    3
    adjustment of his immigration status. See 8 U.S.C. § 1160(d)(2)(B) (providing that,
    “[d]uring [the] application period,” an applicant under the SAW Program with
    non-frivolous claims is to be “granted authorization to engage in employment in
    the United States and be provided an ‘employment authorized’ endorsement or
    other appropriate work permit”).
    PETITION FOR REVIEW DENIED.
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 12-73318

Citation Numbers: 644 F. App'x 708

Judges: Berzon, Davis, Owens

Filed Date: 3/1/2016

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024