Asap Copy and Print v. Jerry Brown , 646 F. App'x 495 ( 2016 )
[…] appeal the district courts’ orders transferring venue, assigning the case to Judge
    Manuel Real, denying an ex parte application to disqualify Judge Real, dismissing
    the plaintiffs’ complaint, and awarding sanctions against Ringgold, among other
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    1
    Ringgold is both a plaintiff in the federal lawsuit and the attorney for
    ASAP and Tazhibi.
    3
    issues raised. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , and we affirm the
    district court in full.2
    1.     We affirm the district court’s order transferring venue. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1404
    (a)
    establishes that “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of
    justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division
    where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties
    have consented.” Here, it is undisputed that the plaintiffs could have brought their
    lawsuit in the Central District of California. The district court did not abuse its
    discretion in concluding that transfer to the Central District from the Northern
    District was justified under § 1404(a).