United States v. Luis Mayea-Pulido ( 2020 )
[…] 919 F.2d 593
    , 598 (9th Cir. 1990) (recognizing that a form of “heightened
    scrutiny” may be applicable when “Congress’s only purpose in enacting
    [a law] was to harm . . . ‘a politically unpopular group.’” (quoting U.S.
    Dep’t of Agric. v. Moreno, 
    413 U.S. 528
    , 534 (1973))).
    UNITED STATES V. MAYEA-PULIDO                       9
    clause of § 1432(a)(3), which allows the child of legally
    separated parents to derive citizenship upon the
    naturalization of one parent if that parent has sole legal
    custody. 4
    4
    The full text of the version of § 1432(a) applicable to Mayea
    provides:
    (a) A child born outside of the United States of alien
    parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who
    has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States,
    becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment
    of the following conditions:
    (1) The naturalization of both parents; or
    (2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if
    one of the parents is deceased; or
    (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal
    custody of the child when there has been a
    legal separation of the parents or the
    naturalization of the mother if the child was
    born out of wedlock and the paternity of the
    child has not been established by
    legitimation; and if
    (4) Such naturalization takes place while such
    child is under the age of eighteen years; and
    (5) Such child is residing in the United States
    pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence at the time of the naturalization of
    the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of
    this subsection, or the parent naturalized
    under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or
    thereafter begins to reside permanently in the
    10             UNITED STATES V. MAYEA-PULIDO
    In Mayea’s telling, this statutory scheme impermissibly
    discriminates on the basis of parental marital status by
    allowing the children of legally separated parents to become