United States v. Juan Bastide-Hernandez ( 2021 )
[…] issue a removal order. Without a valid removal order, the
    Government was unable to establish one of the elements of
    the charged offense of illegal reentry. Accordingly, I would
    affirm the district court.
    ANALYSIS
    A.
    In Karingithi, we held that “the regulations define when
    jurisdiction vests” in the immigration court. 913 F.3d at
    1160. The regulations state that jurisdiction vests upon the
    filing of an NTA, and they require that the NTA include “the
    time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where
    practicable.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.18
    (b). When including the
    UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ                          11
    information in the NTA is impracticable, “the Immigration
    Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal
    hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien
    of the time, place, and date of hearing.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.18
    (b).       There is no such exception for
    impracticability with respect to the requirement that the
    NTA include “[t]he address of the Immigration Court where
    the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to
    Appear.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.15