United States v. Netzahualcoyotl Cerna ( 2020 )
[…] to distribute it. Indeed, Cerna admitted that he intended to sell the 121.9 grams of
    methamphetamine (worth between $600 and $700) to make money. Cerna fails to
    demonstrate that, without the district court’s Rule 704(b) error, the outcome of his
    trial would have been different. Cerna’s substantial rights were not affected. He
    therefore fails to satisfy the plain-error standard.
    2.    Cerna argues that the district court erred by not sua sponte striking a
    potential juror1 because she had a panic disorder. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1865
    (b)(4) provides
    that a district judge “shall deem any person qualified” to serve on a jury unless that
    person “is incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory
    jury service.” Here, in response to the district judge’s questions, the potential juror
    stated that medication and breathing techniques controlled the panic disorder and
    1
    We note that the potential juror did not serve on Cerna’s jury.
    3
    permitted him or her to think clearly.