Club One Casino, Inc. v. David Bernhardt ( 2020 )
[…] 86 F.3d 928
    , 930 (9th Cir. 1996).
    III
    Before proceeding to our analysis, we pause to set out
    the applicable statutory landscape. Gaming in Indian
    country is a multi-billion-dollar industry conducted pursuant
    to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988. IGRA
    “accommodate[s] the interests of tribes in pursuing gaming
    but also set[s] forth a federal regulatory regime, and g[ives]
    a powerful role to states by providing for significant state
    involvement in the decision to permit casino-style gaming.”
    Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 12.01, at 876
    (2012) (“Federal Indian Law”).
    Gaming is permitted only on Indian lands, which are
    defined as “all lands within the limits of any Indian
    reservation,” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4)(A), and “any lands title to
    which is either held in trust by the United States for the
    benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian
    tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States
    against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises
    governmental power,”
    id. § 2703(4)(B).
    Thus, a tribe may
    engage in gaming activities either: (1) on a reservation; or
    (2) off a reservation on tribal or individual trust land, or land
    not held in trust but subject to a restriction on alienation, but