Club One Casino, Inc. v. David Bernhardt ( 2020 )
[…] jurisdiction with the state’s governor or in such manner as may be
    prescribed by the laws of the state where the lands are situated. 40 U.S.C.
    § 3112(b).
    18           CLUB ONE CASINO V. BERNHARDT
    reduced, and not eliminated, when the federal government
    takes land into trust for a tribe. Because federal and Indian
    authority do not wholly displace state authority over land
    taken into trust pursuant to § 5 of the IRA, the Enclave
    Clause poses no barrier to the entrustment that occurred
    here.” Upstate Citizens for 
    Equality, 841 F.3d at 572
    .
    Section 3112 also does not apply. By its own terms, the
    statute sets forth requirements for the federal government’s
    acceptance of jurisdiction over land. See, e.g., 40 U.S.C.
    § 3112(b) (“[The federal government] shall indicate
    acceptance of jurisdiction . . . by filing a notice of acceptance
    with the Governor of the State[.]”) Here, the federal
    government is not accepting jurisdiction “from the State.” In
    other words, the jurisdiction at issue here—which was
    created by operation of law, as noted above—was not
    granted by the State to the federal government, or taken by