Club One Casino, Inc. v. David Bernhardt ( 2020 )
[…] dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
    United States whether within the original or subsequently
    acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the
    limits of a state.” 18 U.S.C. § 1151(b). Off-reservation trust
    land set aside for Indian use is Indian country under
    subsection (b) of the Indian country statute. Off-reservation
    trust land is, by definition, land set aside for Indian use and
    subject to federal control. Federal control over trust land is
    evident and made clear in regulations such as 25 C.F.R.
    § 1.4(a), which precludes state or local regulation of
    property “belonging to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or
    community that is held in trust by the United States[.]”
    “Generally speaking, primary jurisdiction over land that is
    Indian country rests with the Federal Government and the
    Indian tribe inhabiting it, and not with the States.” Native
    Vill. of 
    Venetie, 522 U.S. at 527
    n.1.
    5