William Martz v. Andrew Horazdovsky ( 2022 )
[…] claimant communicate “the reasonable possibility of a
    claim.” The district court in the Hawaii case took a similar
    view, concluding that the limitations period begins to run
    when the claimant “informs the shipowner of an actual or
    potential claim.” In our view, both of those statements are
    overly expansive.
    We begin our analysis with the statutory text. See Van
    Buren v. United States, 
    141 S. Ct. 1648
    , 1654 (2021); Hall
    v. United States Dep’t of Agric., 
    984 F.3d 825
    , 837 (9th Cir.
    2020). Section 30511(a) contains two sentences. The first
    allows a vessel owner to bring a limitation-of-liability
    action: “The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a
    district court of the United States for limitation of liability
    under this chapter.” And the second sets out the statute of
    limitations that governs such an action: “The action must be
    brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner
    MARTZ V. HORAZDOVSKY                        13
    written notice of a claim.” We hold that the phrase “written