William Martz v. Andrew Horazdovsky ( 2022 )
[…] much.” United States v. Wong, 
    575 U.S. 402
    , 409 (2015)
    (alteration in original) (quoting Sebelius v. Auburn Reg’l
    Med. Ctr., 
    568 U.S. 145
    , 153 (2013)). And “most time bars
    are nonjurisdictional” because they are merely “‘claim-
    processing rules,’ which ‘seek to promote the orderly
    progress of litigation,’ but do not deprive a court of authority
    to hear a case.” Id. at 410 (quoting Henderson v. Shinseki,
    
    562 U.S. 428
    , 435 (2011)).
    12                MARTZ V. HORAZDOVSKY
    Section 30511(a) states that “[t]he action must be
    brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner
    written notice of a claim.” It does not refer to the court’s
    jurisdiction or otherwise suggest that it limits the court’s
    adjudicatory power. Such “mundane statute-of-limitations
    language” does not create a jurisdictional limitation. Wong,
    575 U.S. at 410; see also Gonzalez v. Thaler, 
    565 U.S. 134