William Martz v. Andrew Horazdovsky ( 2022 )
[…] Filed May 10, 2022
    Before: Kim McLane Wardlaw, Eric D. Miller, and
    Bridget S. Bade, Circuit Judges.
    Opinion by Judge Miller
    MARTZ V. HORAZDOVSKY                              3
    SUMMARY *
    Maritime Law
    The panel reversed two district courts’ orders granting
    summary judgment in favor of defendants in two actions
    brought under the Shipowner’s Limitation of Liability Act
    by owners of vessels that were involved in accidents.
    The owners sought to limit their liability to the value of
    the vessels and pending freight.           Under 
    46 U.S.C. § 30511
    (a), to enjoy the benefit of that limit, an owner must
    bring a limitation-of-liability action “within 6 months after a
    claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.” In each
    case, counsel for a victim of a maritime accident wrote to the
    vessel owner and suggested that the victim might be
    interested in pursuing litigation against the responsible
    parties. The owners then brought a limitation-of-liability