Kenneth Moser v. FCC ( 2023 )
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    § 227(e), by conducting a large-scale robocalling campaign using false caller
    identification information to display a number belonging to a business rival. We
    dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
    The district court has exclusive jurisdiction over the petition because Moser
    seeks to avoid enforcement of a forfeiture order. See 
    47 U.S.C. § 504
    (a) (“The
    forfeitures provided for in this chapter . . . shall be recoverable . . . in a civil suit in
    the name of the United States brought in the district where the person or carrier has
    its principal operating office[.]”); Dougan v. F.C.C., 
    21 F.3d 1488
    , 1491 (9th Cir.
    1994) (“We hold that 47 U.S.C. § section 504(a) vests exclusive jurisdiction in the
    district courts to hear enforcement suits by the government, and suits by private
    individuals seeking to avoid enforcement.”).