K.W. Ex Rel. D.W. v. Armstrong , 789 F.3d 962 ( 2015 )
[…] participant receives.”
    Under the second step of our abuse of discretion test, we
    must assess whether the district court’s conclusion on this
    point was “(1) ‘illogical,’ (2) ‘implausible,’ or (3) without
    ‘support in inferences that may be drawn from the facts in the
    record.’” 
    Hinkson, 585 F.3d at 1262
    (quoting Anderson v.
    City of Bessemer City, 
    470 U.S. 564
    , 577 (1985)). We find
    that it was not.
    The district court reasonably found that participants’
    services are capped by their individual budgets under Idaho
    law. Idaho Code § 56-255(3)(e)(ii) provides that “[t]he
    department shall allow budget modifications only when
    needed to obtain or maintain employment or when health and
    safety issues are identified and meet the criteria as defined in
    department rule.” And, Idaho Administrative Code rule
    K.W. V. ARMSTRONG                             17
    16.03.10.513 provides that a participant’s “plan of service is
    based on the individualized participant budget.”
    There was ample evidence in the record that, absent an