Kerota v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] But as
    United States authorities later discovered, Kerota’s birth name is Feras Yagob
    Hermiz. He and his family fled Iraq in December 2003 and resettled in the
    Netherlands, where Kerota became a naturalized citizen in 2008. The family
    2                                      21-514
    left the Netherlands in 2014 and entered the United States because they were
    seeking medical care for Kerota’s eldest daughter.
    The sole issue we must decide is whether Kerota received notice of the
    consequences of filing a frivolous asylum application. The governing statute, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (d)(4)(A), requires that, “[a]t the time of filing an application for
    asylum, the Attorney General shall advise the alien . . . of the consequences . . .
    of knowingly filing a frivolous application for asylum.” See also Ahir, 
    527 F.3d at 917
    . Because the agency’s finding that Kerota received notice is a factual
    one, we review for substantial evidence. Kulakchyan, 
    730 F.3d at 995
    .
    Substantial evidence supports the BIA’s finding that Kerota received