Maria Medina Tovar v. Laura Zuchowski ( 2020 )
[…] Children of a Refugee/Asylee, 
    63 Fed. Reg. 3792
    -01 (Jan. 27,
    1998) (codified at 8 C.F.R. pts. 207, 208, and 299).
    Giving consideration to the only two examples from the
    nonimmigrant context, the qualifying relationship for a
    refugee “must have existed prior to the refugee’s admission
    to the United States and must continue to exist at the time of
    filing for accompanying or following-to-join benefits and at
    the time of the spouse or child’s subsequent admission to the
    United States.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 207.7
    (c). Whereas, in considering
    the qualifying relationship for asylum, it “must have existed
    at the time the principal alien’s asylum application was
    approved and must continue to exist at the time of filing for
    accompanying or following-to-join benefits and at the time of
    the spouse or child’s subsequent admission to the United
    States.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.21
    (b). Thus, as is evident, both of
    these regulations have different timing requirements for when
    14                    TOVAR V. ZUCHOWSKI
    the spouse’s qualifying relationship must exist. Although
    asylee applicants may be more like U-visa applicants