Maria Medina Tovar v. Laura Zuchowski ( 2020 )
[…] of such alien.
    
    Id.
     When the principal alien adjusts status, the Secretary
    “may adjust the status of or issue an immigrant visa to a
    spouse [or] a child . . . to avoid extreme hardship” if he or
    she did not receive a nonimmigrant visa under
    § 1101(a)(15)(U)(ii). Id. § 1255(m)(3).
    The agency promulgated regulations interpreting and
    implementing these U-visa statutes. 
    8 C.F.R. §§ 214.14
    ,
    245.24. Under the regulations, the principal alien must file a
    petition—Form I-918—to obtain U-visa status. 
    Id.
    § 214.14(c)(1). The principal alien may also apply for
    derivative U-visa status on behalf of qualifying relatives by
    submitting a Form I-918, Supplement A. Id. § 214.14(f)(2).
    “[T]he relationship between the U-1 principal alien and the
    qualifying family member must exist at the time Form I-918
    was filed, and the relationship must continue to exist at the
    time Form I-918, Supplement A is adjudicated, and at the
    time of the qualifying family member’s subsequent admission
    to the United States.” Id. § 214.14(f)(4). Additionally, the
    regulation includes a provision to prevent aliens from aging
    out. The age of a principal alien under 21 and that alien’s
    unmarried siblings under the age of 18 are determined as of